Base

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE CO Extracted from the plant leaves. Rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes; smoothes and promotes hair growth. Widely used for the hair and scalp. This aloe replaces the common base, water, found in most products. This important ingredient is specially grown in Mexico.

Surfactants

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE Derived from coconut oil. Primarily used in hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners as a mild surfactant and foaming agent.
COCAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXYSULTAINE Natural surfactant derived from coconut. Increases viscosity. Delivers superior and mild performance.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE Extremely mild based surfactant and foaming agent. Used in sensitive formulas, including baby shampoos.
DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE Derived from a disodium salt. A surfactant used as a foaming agent/booster and cleansing agent in hair care products.
SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATE Derived from coconut oil. This surfactant is used for a dense foam and leaves an appealing after-feel, with superior rinseability.

Plant Oils

ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL CO Extracted from the tree kernels. This oil is deeply moisturizing, rich in fatty acids (oleic, linoleic), nourishing and protecting; restores and strengthens; and improves luster and shine.
BORAGO OFFICINALIS (BORAGE) SEED OIL CO Extracted from the borage flower seeds. This oil is nourishing, moisturizing and regenerating; rich in essential fatty acids, and a highest plant source of gamma linolenic acid.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER CO Extracted from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree. This oil is extremely hydrating and moisturizing, emollient, and nutrient-rich. Increases viscosity in hair.
CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL Extracted from the hempseed. This oil nourished with 80% essential fatty acids. One tablespoon per day (15 ml) of hempseed oil easily provides human daily requirements for essential fatty acids. Nutrient-rich emollient, moisturizing, and conditioning. Improves luster, shine and manageability of hair. Our hemp seed oil is homegrown in Canada.
COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL CO Extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts. This oil is rich in fatty acids, moisturizing, conditioning and occlusive protectant.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL CO Extracted from the sunflower seed. This oil is rich in vitamin E; nourishes and conditions; and aids in frizz control.
LINUM USITATISSIMUM (LINSEED) SEED OIL CO Extracted by pressing the ripe seeds of the flax plant. This oil is rich in essential fatty acids. A potent antioxidant, this oil is moisturizing and a nutrient-rich emollient for the hair.
OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL CO Extracted from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Used for skin and scalp disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. This oil is rich in fatty acid. Replenishes the hair.
OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL CO Extracted from the ripe fruit of olive tree. This oil is used as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, occlusive protectant, and moisturizing agent. Extremely rich in Vitamin E.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL CO Extracted from seeds of the desert shrub native to California, Arizona and Mexico. Used as hair conditioning agent for all hair types, occlusive protectant and nutrient-rich emollient.
THEOBROMA CACAO (COCOA) SEED BUTTER CO Extracted from the roasted seeds of the tree native to the Americas. Frequently used as a fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, occlusive protectant and nutrient-rich emollient. As well as providing a high shine to hair.
JOJOBA ESTERS Derived by esterification of jojoba seed oil. Used in many hair products as an occlusive surfactant, emulsion stabilizer, hair conditioning agent and emulsifying agent.
EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CABDELlLLA) WAX Extracted from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia cerifera. This wax conditions and moisturizes, and protects hair against humidity. It prolongs the stay of natural emollients on the skin and scalp, along with having a moisture resistant environment. Emulsion stabilizer; increases viscosity; protectant.
RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) OIL CO Derived from Ricinus communis seed. Encourages hair growth and treats hair breakage. Promotes dark hair growth.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL Derived from the hydrogenation of Ricinus communis seed oil. Primarily used as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, emulsifying agent, and solubilizing agent in hair care.

Action Ingredients

Amino Acid Complex: Sodium PCA, Sodium Lactate, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, PCA, Glycine, Alanine, Serine, Valine, Proline, Threonine, Isoleucine, Histidine, Phenylalanine. Provides important natural moisturizing factors such as conditions, repairs, improves color retention, improves hair luster, helps build new cells and plays an important role in scalp metabolism.
BAMBUSA VULGARIS (BAMBOO) EXTRACT Extracted from the leaves and stems. Strengthens and repairs the hair shaft while providing a complex of amino acids, vitamins and minerals. Improves color retention, luster, shine and manageability.
HYDROLYZED CHENOPODIUM (QUINOA) PROTEIN Vegetable protein that nourishes the hair. Rich in amino acids to help repair damaged hair cortex and outer hair shaft. This protein is known to strengthen hair and protect moisture. Packed with vitamins and minerals, it aids in hair growth and prevents breakage.
ERIOBOTRYA JAPONICA (LOQUAT) LEAF EXTRACT Extracted from the leaves of the loquat. This extract promotes healthy hair growth.

Vitamins & Antioxidants

Vitamin B Complex: Thiamine HCL (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Niacin (Nicotinic acid), Folic acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Panthenol (pro-Vitamin B5), Panthenyl ethyl ether (pro-Vitamin B5) Infuses essential protein and nutrients to invigorate scalp for thicker, fuller strands with improved strength, moisture, texture and shine. Promotes healthy hair growth and inhibits graying. As well as conditions and smoothes for optimum finish.
ASCORBIC ACID (Vitamin C) A naturally occurring antioxidant. Promotes hair conditioning.
ASCORBYL PALMITATE (Vitamin C) A compound composed of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid. A naturally occurring fatty acid, which energizes the scalp for healthy hair growth. Balances sebum and inhibits dandruff.
CHOLECALCIFEROL (Vitamin D3) A fat-soluble vitamin, containing antioxidants and immune-stimulating benefits for the skin and scalp.
MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE (Vitamin C) A potent fat-soluble antioxidant. Increases healthy circulation within the scalp and defends against free radicals.
RETINYL PALMITATE (Vitamin A) The combination of retinol (pure Vitamin A) and palmitic acid. A vital vitamin for healthy hair; conditions and moisturizes to balance sebum in the scalp; fights free radicals making the hair feel lighter; strengthens and thickens. Inhibits dandruff.
TOCOPHEROL (Non-GMO) Natural antioxidant made up of mixed natural tocopherols from sunflower oil. A hair conditioning and moisturizing agent.
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (Vitamin E) Heals and protects hair and helps with blood circulation for a healthier scalp. Promotes less split ends and frizz. Conditions and smoothes for an optimum finish.
UBIQUINONE (Coenzyme Q10) An antioxidant to defend against free- radical damage. Increases cellular turnover, along with promoting healthy hair growth.

Mineral Complex

Copper gluconate, Magnesium aspartate, Zinc gluconate Includes: Copper, Magnesium and Zinc, which are essential for healthy hair. These minerals energize the scalp, promote healthy hair growth, and protects melanin at a cellular level to inhibit graying.

Essential Oils

BOSWELLIA CARTERII (FRANKINCENSE) Steam distilled from the Olibanum tree native to Africa. Promotes hair growth, moisturizes and has antioxidant properties. Elevates the mind, meditative, helps to bring focus and overcome stress.
CITRUS BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) Steam distilled from the bergamot fruit grown in Italy. Balances sebum, clarifying for scalp and hair. Uplifting, relaxing and balancing effect on mood.
PELARGONIUM ROSEUM (ROSE GERANIUM) Steam distilled from the flowers grown in Egypt. Moisturizes, promotes scalp circulation and balances sebum. Balances the mind, relieves anxiety and depression.
QUERCUS ROBUR (OAKWOOD) Produced from French wine barrels made from Quercus robur wood. Moisturizes, strengthens and protects hair. Meditative for mind, induces a balancing and grounding effect.

Preservatives

PHENETHYL ALCOHOL Phenethyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol with a floral odor. In addition to its lovely aroma, Phenethyl alcohol has antimicrobial activity against Gram-negative bacteria and fungi. It is used in cosmetics and hair care as a fragrance and deodorant.
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL Caprylyl Glycol is a C8 linear diol that acts as a skin humectant, wetting agent, and solubilizer for many hair care products. Caprylyl Glycol imparts a pleasant skin feel, as well as for the scalp.
METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE Methylisothiazolinone is used to prevent bacterial growth, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.
SODIUM BENZOATE Sodium benzoate is a preservative commonly used in hair care products and cosmetics.

Other

AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL This ingredient is a small molecular weight buffering agent. It acts as a pH adjuster.
BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE Cationic surfactant; used for detangling hair, antistatic agent and emulsifier.
BENTONITE A native hydrated colloidal aluminum silicate clay. Used in hair products as a bulking agent, hair texturizer, emulsion stabilizer, and provides a matte finish.
C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE A product composed of benzoic acid. Typically used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient in hair care products.
C12-20 ALKYL GLUCOSIDE A product obtained by the condensation of C12-20 alcohols with glucose. A surfactant and emulsifying agent.
C14-22 ALCOHOLS A mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols. An emulsion stabilizer found in many shampoos.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE A product obtained by a mixed triester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids. Primarily used as a fragrance ingredient and hair agent.
CARBOMER Composed of acrylic acid monomers. Typically used as an emulsion stabilizer, increases viscosity, and gel forming agent in hair care products.
CERA ALBA (BEESWAX) CO Extracted natural wax from the bee hive. Beeswax is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the bee. Used frequently in hair conditioning products.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL A mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Functions as an emulsion stabilizer, foam booster, and viscosity increasing agent, found in many shampoos and conditioners.
CETEARYL OLIVATE Derived from olive oil. This product is used to condition, soften and moisturize hair and scalp.
CITRIC ACID Derived from citrus fruits. A natural preservative and pH adjuster which makes scales on a hair follicle lay flat making the hair feel smoothe and look shiny.
COCAMIDE DIPA Derived from whole coconut oil. Found to improve foam, viscosity and feel properties in formulations, such as shampoos, conditioners, creams, and gels.
COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE A mixture of esters of coconut alcohol with caprylic acid and capric acid. Used in hair products as a skin-conditioning agent to give hair a silky sleek finish.
ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATE Derived from nonanionic acids, also known as a fatty acids. Popularly used in hair products as a hair and skin conditioning agent.
ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE Derived from fatty acids. Produced as a liquid or waxy solid. This nongreasy lubricant is used in hair products as a hair-conditioning agent to give hair a softer finish.
GLYCERYL BEHENATE Derived from fatty acids. Used in hair products as a skin-conditioning agent. Primarily as an emulsifying agent.
GLYCERYL DIBEHENATE Derived from fatty acids. Used in hair products as a onditioning agent.
GLYCERYL STEARATE Derived from fatty acids. A white or cream-colored wax-like solid, containing a small amount of sodium and or potassium stearate. Primarily found in many hair conditioning products and rinses.
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE Extracted from the guar bean. Used in many hair conditioners to produce a softer finish from root to tip.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) Made from the plant of Hamamelis Virginiana. Found in many shampoos and conditioners. Functions as a conditioning agent by enhancing the appearance of dry or damaged skin and scalp, helps to reduce flaking and restores the suppleness of the scalp.
KAOLIN A clay mineral composed of hydrated aluminum silicate. Found in many hair products as a protectant. This clay is also high in water absorption and adds texture and matte finish.
LANOLIN A refined derivative of the fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep's wool. This product is an essential source of conditioning for the hair, especially for those with curly hair. Softens, smoothes, and lessens frizz.
MALTODEXTRIN / VP COPOLYMER Derived from rice, corn, or potato starch. Used frequently in conditioning products for the scalp and hair. Used to create hold and styling products.
PANTHENYL HYDROXYPROPYL STEARDIMONIUM CHLORIDE Derived from a quaternary ammonium salt. Used primarily as a hair conditioning treatment.
PHYTANTRIOL An aliphatic alcohol. Improves feel of hair by increasing body, suppleness or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Along with reducing the breakage of hair and preventing split ends.
POLYSORBATE-20 The Polysorbates are used in a variety of products including shampoos. Acts as fragrance ingredient, surfactant, emulsifying agent, and solubilizing agent. This ingredient helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.
POLYSORBATE-60 A sorbitol-based emulsifier and surfactant. Helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
PPG-2 HYDROXYETHYL COCO/ISOSTEARAMIDE An aqueous solution. A surfactant, cleansing agent, and foam booster, found in many shampoos and rinses.
SILICA Derived from sand. This mineral is used in cosmetics and hair care products, such as shampoos, conditioners, gels, and creams.
SODIUM HYALURONATE Derived from salt of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is made up of many sugar units. Regulates and balances the level of hydration of hair and reduces flaking.
SORBITAN OLEATE Derived from a vegetable source. Used as a surfactant, emulsifying agent, and fragrance ingredient in many hair care products.
SORBITAN OLIVATE Derived from olive oil and sorbitol. This PEG-free emulsifier softens and moisturizes the hair from root to tip.
TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE A chelating agent. These agents react to form complexes with metal ions found in hair care and cosmetic products. A popular ingredient found in hair shampoos and conditioners.
TRIBEHENIN Derived from vegetable oils such as palm-nut and coconut oils. Promotes enhanced skin and scalp absorption. Widely used in hair conditioners to enhance and soften dry hair.
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN Derived from vegetable fats. This natural hair conditioning agent is used widely in hair care products to smoothe and hydrate.